Carthamin is the main part of the carthamus red. We can see glossy dirty red to reddish-brown grain or crystalline powder with our naked eyes. It is water-fast. It is absolute a natural pigment abstracted from the fresh petals of Carthamus tinctorius L. by modern biotechnology.
Appearance: Reddish-brown grain or crystalline powder
Color Value: E50-E90
Loss on Drying: NMT 5%
Sulphated Ash: <5%
Heavy metal: 10PPM
Residual Solvents: 0.05PPM
Total Plate Count: 1000CFU/gm
Application: It is widely used in natural red coloring, foodstuff industry, the industry of dye,cosmetic industry(e.g. lipsticks).
Storage: Store in cool and dry place and avoid light and heat.
Shelf Life: 2 years
Please contact Jennifer through zbexporting09(at) gmail(dot) com